Privacy Policy for Men's Health Initiative, Inc.

 

Logo icon blue.png
 

Our commitment to privacy.

Men’s Health Initiative, Inc. knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate you trusting that we will do so carefully and sensibly. When it comes to your personal information, we believe in transparency. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”, “policy”, “privacy statement”) explains our practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by Men’s Health Initiative. It applies specifically to donor and subscriber information that we collect both online and offline. Data is collected from you when you use this online website, mobile website, applications, social media sites, or any related products, services, sites, features, or functionality (each a “Service”, collectively the “Services”). The terms “Men’s Health Initiative”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Men’s Health Initiative, Inc., a national non-profit charitable organization with tax-exempt status pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). You will also see the terms “you” and “your”- these terms refer to visitors to and users of our Service/s.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and we encourage you to review this policy periodically. Your continued use of our website for any purpose represents your acceptance of any changes to our revised Privacy Policy and your consent to: 1) our collection of data described below, 2) our use of the data, 3) the processing of this data, and 4) our sharing of the data with third-party processors as needed by our legitimate interests.

What information is collected by Men’s Health Initiative?

We collect a variety of information from you when you visit our website or interact with us on social media (e.g. Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn). The type of personal relationship is dependent upon the nature of the relationship you have with Men’s Health Initiative and the requirements applicable to law.

Information you voluntarily provide directly to us.

We collect personal information (i.e. any information that can reasonably identify you as a specific living person) when you voluntarily submit it to us via our Services. For example, donors may provide us with personal information (such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers, and/or credit/debit card information). If a website visitor contacts us via the “Contact Us” page or is interested in receiving news and updates from us, they may provide us with their name and email address. Providing data is required in these contexts in order for us to process your donations, requests, or respond to inquiries.

Information collected using cookies and other web technologies.

In addition to this voluntary personal information that you submit to us, we may collect personal information automatically about you through web server logs (which may collect certain information such as IP address, browser type, pages visited, time of visits, and referring website) and cookies (which are used to understand how people use a website and to store website preferences). Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third-party services providers that we engage may also place their own cookies on your device. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by such third parties. If you are using a mobile application, our servers may collect information about your device name and type, your country of origin, and other interactions with our application. Although we do not correlate tracking information to individuals, some information collected, such as IP addresses, will be unique. This information allows us to improve the content and operation of our Services and facilitate research and analysis of the Services.

From time to time, we may also obtain information about you from third-party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, and third-party data providers. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include demographic information (such as age and gender), device information (such as IP addresses), location (such as city and state), and online behavioral data (such as information about use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links). We use this information to enhance our ability to provide relevant content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant features. We take steps to ensure that such third-parties are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to us.

Where do we store information?

Our website is hosted on Squarespace, Inc. Data is stored through Squarespace’s data storage, databases, and general Squarespace application. They store data on a secure server protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls. Squarespace has subscribed to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (collectively, the “Privacy Shield”).

Our donation platform is hosted by Give Lively, LLC who have partnered with Stripe, Inc., a payment processor to process your donations. Therefore, some of the information you provide through our website when placing a donation will be shared with Give Lively and Stripe. Please note that the payment information that you provide at the time of donation is 1) never seen by Give Lively and 2) is used only to process your donation and will not be stored or used for any other purpose. Give Lively is in the process of applying for Privacy Shield certification and Stripe has certified its compliance to the Privacy Shield.

Our email/newsletter platform is hosted by MailChimp. They store our email distribution list which are stored on a secure MailChimp server. They do not, under any circumstances, sell our distribution lists. MailChimp has certified its compliance to the Privacy Shield.

Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place that helps these providers to protect your data. However, no company can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk. For more information, you may also want to read Squarespace’s, Stripe’s, MailChimp’s and Give Lively’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

How do we use information?

The purpose for which we use your personal information that we collect when you use the Services is for our legitimate interests (i.e. to correspond with you, to enable us to provide you with the Services and to improve the Services). We collect information primarily to accept donations and provide you with information concerning our programs and activities. We also use information for analytic purposes, to improve our website, our donor base, our outreach, or respond to requests for information. We also use your information to manage our third-party relationships, such as those with Give Lively, Stripe, MailChimp, and Squarespace. We may also use your personal information to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use as applicable law, and to protect the rights and safety of our users and third parties, as well as our own.

We process your personal information for the above purposes when you have consented to the use of your personal information in a particular way. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time by reaching out to us.

We retain personal data as long as it is needed to conduct our legitimate business purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, or until you ask us to delete your data. Data that is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes previously described will be permanently deleted. You may request that we delete your data at any time. However, note that we cannot control the retention policies of third parties. If you wish to have any third parties, including those to whom we’ve transmitted your data, delete that data, you will need to contact those third parties directly. You may request from us a list of all third parties to whom we have transmitted your data.

With whom do we share information?

There are two instances we may share your personal information. We may share your personal information with a service provider (i.e. Squarespace, Stripe, Give Lively, and MailChimp) that performs services on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support, manage our payment processors and email subscriptions, or deliver content. We may also share your information when we are required by legal action (to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court, or other third party) to grant access to an individual in the process of an investigation or to meet national security. Besides that, we will not, under any circumstances whatsoever, give out or sell your information (including name and email address) to anyone.

Your access to data, and your choices.

If you would like to access the data that we received from you, or make corrections to it, you may contact us at the email or mailing addresses provided at the end of this policy statement.

If you registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you may ask that your name and contact information be removed from our distribution list. You can click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email communication or you can send such a request to the email or mailing addresses at the end of this policy statement. This request will serve as an “opt-out”.

Your European privacy rights.

For individuals within European Economic Area only, under the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”, in certain circumstances, you have the right to object to processing, restrict processing, or request portability of your personal information. For example, you have the right to: (a) request access to any personal information we hold about you and related information, (b) obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information, (c) request that your personal information is deleted provided the personal information is not required by us for compliance with a legal obligation under European or Member State law or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim, (d) prevent or restrict processing of your personal information, except to the extent processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and (e) request transfer of your personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

We will normally collect and use your personal information where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interests would include improving, maintaining, and providing our Services and ensuring the security of our website. If we ask you to provide personal information, we will make this clear at the relevant time and will collect it only where we have your consent to do so.

In addition, where you believe that we have not complied with its obligation under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at info@MHInitiative.org.

The privacy of children.

The Services are not intended for children under age 16. We do not knowingly collect or distribute personal information from or about children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@MHInitiative.org.

Changes to this privacy statement.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be reflected on this website and we’ll update the “Effective Date” at the bottom of the Privacy Policy.

Communicating with us.

If you have any questions, concerns, requests, or comments about privacy, you can contact us by email, telephone, or mail at:

info@mhinitiative.org

(407) 985-1122

3564 Avalon Park Blvd E. Ste 1-205

Orlando, FL 32828

 

Effective: May 25, 2018